Privacy & Disclaimer

SCHILLINGS is a trading name of Schillings International LLP, Schillings Critical Risk Limited, Schillings International (USA) LLP and Schillings NewCo.

Schillings International LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with registration number OC398731. A list of members of Schillings International LLP is available for inspection at our registered office 12 Arthur Street, London, EC4R 9AB. Schillings International LLP is an Alternative Business Structure regulated and authorised by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Schillings International (USA) LLP is a registered limited liability partnership organised and existing under the laws of the State of Delaware, United States of America, whose principal place of business is at 1101 Brickell Avenue, South Tower, 8th Floor, Miami, FL 33131.  Our US based attorneys are registered as a foreign legal consultant in the State of New York and pending registration as a foreign legal consultant in the State of Florida. We are not authorised to advise the laws of the United States, any State within the United States or any jurisdiction other than England and Wales.

Schillings International LLP and Schillings International (USA) LLP work together as part of a closely integrated international network but Schillings International LLP and Schillings International (USA) LLP are separately constituted and separately regulated legal entities which provide client services in accordance with the relevant laws of the jurisdictions in which they respectively operate.

Schillings Critical Risk Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registration number 11308220 and registered office at 12 Arthur Street, London EC4R 9AB.

Schillings Newco LLP is an unregulated limited liability partnership, which is a subsidiary of Schillings International LLP registered in England and Wales with registration number OC445763.

The information contained in this website contains general information based on English law and, although we try to ensure that the content is accurate and up-to-date, you should seek appropriate legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action. Schillings also provides non-legal unregulated services including risk consulting and IT security although we try to ensure that our content is accurate and up-to-date, you should seek appropriate advice before taking or refraining from taking any action. The content of this website should not be construed as legal advice or non-legal advice and we disclaim any liability in relation to its use.

You should note that accessing or using the website does not create a client-lawyer relationship between you and any Schillings entity.  

Schillings makes no representation that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Schillings (“Schillings” “we” or “us”) will process your personal information for the purposes of marketing, communications and events. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice “Schillings” means Schillings International LLP, its subsidiaries and any group companies.

General Data Protection Regulation

The UK General Data Protection Regulation and EU General Data Protection Regulation (together, the “GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018 impose certain obligations on data controllers and give certain rights to data subjects. 

Data controllers must have a legal basis, as set out in the GDPR, to process personal data. The GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

The GDPR also sets out grounds for processing “sensitive personal data”, which includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, genetic data or biometric data.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information and sensitive personal information about you during the course of providing our professional services. The nature of that information will depend on the nature of our work, and can include, but is not limited to:


If you have signed up to our newsletter or other publications we will collect the following:

  • Your name and email address as provided by you when you sign up
  • Information relating to your marketing preferences


If you attend a Schillings event or otherwise meet with us, or if you are referred to us by an intermediary, we may also collect information relating to:

  • Contact details such as your address, email address, telephone numbers, job title and organisation
  • Information relating to Schillings events you have attended, meetings or conversations you have had with us, newsletters or other materials we have sent to you
  • Any other information you choose to share with us


If you access our website:

  • Google Analytics – When you access our website we collect certain non-personally identifiable information using Google analytics about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of www.schillingspartners.com.
  • Cookies – Schillings uses cookies to enable us to collect information about which pages people visit within www.schillingspartners.com. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting.

If you are party to a matter in which Schillings is acting or providing professional services:

  • Contact details such as your name, address, or online identifier (such as email address, IP address or online platform account name)
  • Information relating to your business and professional life
  • Your personal and business communications as received
  • Sensitive personal data as specified above

Please note that we may be prevented from being more specific due to our obligations of confidentiality.

We may collect this information for direct marketing purposes from a number of different sources as follows:

  • Directly from you
  • Third parties who refer you to us
  • Online information sources such as LinkedIn, Google Analytics and Cookies as described above

If you are party to a matter in which Schillings is acting or providing professional services, we may collect this information from a number of different sources as follows:

  • Open sources such as media reports, online search engines and social media
  • Other parties related to your matter

Why we collect and use your personal information

We will use your information for the purpose of direct marketing for the following reasons and on one or more of the following grounds:

  • Consent – When you sign up to receive newsletters or other publications you explicitly consent to us processing your information for the purpose of providing these materials to you.
  • Legitimate Interests – Business Development: To contact you about events, articles or news regarding topics of interests, education and our services. / To contact you about informative events and seminars. / To develop networks and business relationships. / To enable us to identify and advance new business opportunities. / To enable us to evaluate marketing strategy and plan future events or business development activities. / To enable us to track use of our website and interaction with content.

If you are party to a matter in which Schillings is acting or providing professional services, we may use your information for the following reasons and on one or more of the following grounds:

Compliance with a legal obligation

Information required to enable to us to meet our legal obligations.

Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

This includes information we process to enable us to carry out legal work.  It also includes processing necessary in the event we have to defend a legal claim against Schillings.

Legitimate Interests

Conflict Checking – to ensure we don’t act for you or others in a conflict situation.

Performing our professional services.

Public Interest

This includes occasions where processing is necessary for the administration of justice, or preventing or detecting unlawful acts.

Information made public by you

This includes information you have shared in media interviews or open social media pages.

Information relating to criminal convictions

This includes information manifestly made public by you or where the processing—

a. is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings);

b. is necessary for the purpose of obtaining legal advice; or

c. is otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

Sharing and transferring data

We may share your information with companies who provide services to us or on our behalf (such as for the purposes of our marketing, venues and event organisers). We will only provide those companies with information they need to deliver the specific services and they will be prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We may also share your information with other companies within the Schillings group to enable us to effectively manage business operations and for the purposes set out above.  Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Schillings or its affiliates, agents or consultants maintain facilities (including the US), and by providing any information to us you consent to any such transfer of information outside of United Kingdom and the European Economic Area.

Schillings may also disclose your information to other third parties if required or permitted to do so by law.

Storage and Data Retention

We will not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed.

We will retain data for as long you consent to receive marketing from us or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in retaining it.

If you are party to a matter in which Schillings is acting or providing professional services, we will retain data during the performance of our professional services, and for a further 8 years after our work is concluded.  We may keep this information for a longer period if we determine it is necessary for us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations or to defend ourselves against complaint or legal action.

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your information. You can:

  • Request access to personal data we hold about you and request a copy of your data
  • Request rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data
  • Object to processing of your data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Request portability of your personal data

Please note that these requests will be subject to the grounds upon which the data is being processed, and it is not a guarantee that we can action your request. Any decisions made will be explained to you in writing.

Contact information

If have any questions about how we use your information, or if you would like to make a request in relation to your rights as described above, please contact us:

Email: compliance@schillingspartners.com

Head of Risk and Compliance

Schillings

12 Arthur Street

London, EC4R 9AB

United Kingdom